Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164164

Date:Monday 21 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.055
MSN: Mark: F1 blue P.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:airfield F1 Hässlö, Västerås, Västmanland -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.055: Collided with obstacle (snow) after landing. Left landing gear and tail broken. 21/01/1952.
Crew:
???? (pilot) Svenska Flygvapnet: Ok
???? (nav.) Svenska Flygvapnet: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.flyghistoria.org/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1952 30.035 Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF) 0 airfield F21 Kallax, Luleå, Norrbotten w/o
Bounced on landing