Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama T7-ZST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164177

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:08:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Simplon Air GmbH
Registration: T7-ZST
MSN: 2641
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Masera, VB -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after landing and once reduced power lever to idle, the pilot experienced ground resonance effect with main rotor blades strike against tailboom; damages to the helicopter tail boom, tail rotor and main rotor. The pilot completed shut-down and left helicopter uninjured.

Sources:

WWW.ANSV.IT
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1798
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.09.pdf
http://www.dgualdo.it/regs02/t7zst.htm