Accident Hughes 369HM FAC243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164184

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HM
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea Colombiana
Registration: FAC243
MSN: 48-0003M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opón -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 06-08-1968 at Opón, Colombia. The Colombian Minister of Health, Antonio Ordonez Plaja, was one of the four persons on board that were killed.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 7 August 1968, p 1 and 8 August 1968, p 1+2
2. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/colombia/AirForce/Colombia-af-H500.htm