Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164189

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hibaldstow
Narrative:
Spitfire P7882 was being operated by 'D' Flight, of 53 Operational Training Unit based at Hibaldstow when it undershot the runway, crashed, and was written off the books.
SOC 15/5/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list