Incident Rockwell Commander 114B D-EDMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164194

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDMI
MSN: 14645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lauterbach -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDME
Destination airport:EDME
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and a flight instructor were performing a check flight in order to renew the pilot's license. While on approach to Eggenfelden airfield, they had to execute a final spot landing ("Ziellandung") and came to short ca 800m short of the runway. Both received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.merkur-online.de/aktuelles/bayern/eggenfelden-flugzeug-absturz-acker-lauterbach-meta-3379948.html
BFU 3X005-14