Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-GRHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164196

Date:Friday 21 February 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRHL
MSN: 3018
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slave Lake Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Slave Lake Airport, AB (CYZH)
Destination airport:Slave Lake Airport, AB (CYZH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While manoeuvring, the helicopter crashed because the pilot lost control of the helicopter.
Both occupants remained uninjured.

UPDATE: TSB Report#A14W0027: The Remote Helicopters Ltd. Airbus Helicopters AS350-B2, C-GRHL, was conducting a training flight at the Slave Lake, AB airport (CYZH). During a hydraulics off landing exercise, control of the helicopter was lost and the helicopter collided with the ground resulting in substantial damage. The two flight crew sustained minor injuries. The engine continued to run after the impact; however, there was no post impact fire.

UPDATE #2: JRCC SARSUM Report#[T2014-00220]: (551758N 1144663W - CYZH : Slave Lake). 406 ELT picked up by SARSAT. Remote Helicopters contacted and advised their helicopter, AS350 C-GRHL flipped on landing. 2 POB got out and were transported to local hospital, minor injuries. TSB contacted. No assistance required. ELT turned off by company. Case closed.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2014C0677
2. http://2012brk.blogspot.com/2014/02/slave-lake-airport-temporarily-shut.htmlutm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed:+Info2012brk+(INFO+(2012brk))
3. https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/slave-lake-airport-temporarily-shut-down-after-helicopter-crash-1.1698783_
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=2001&count=50]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2001 N555LH Liberty Helicopters 0 Hopewell, NJ sub
21 July 2008 C-GRHL Remote Helicopters Ltd. 0 Nueltin Lake sub