Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164199

Date:Friday 24 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tunbury Wood, Chatham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL215: Took off for Night training flight. 24/10/1947
Crashed on night flying at Tunbury Wood, Chatham, Kent. Mosquito made a forced-landing in a wood in Kent after developing engine trouble.
Crew:
F/O (200704) John Edmund HERRINGTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
F/O (194400) Gerald Hugh COOMBES (nav.) RAFVR - seriously injured

"East Kent Gazette - Saturday 1 November 1947
AIR CRASH AT CHATHAM
When an RAF Mosquito from West Malling crashed in flames near her home in Walderslade, Chatham, Mrs. Martha Atkinson (53) ran to the wreckage and pulled out the navigator, Flying Officer Gerald Coombes. She tore his burning clothing from him and gave first aid until an ambulance arrived. The pilot, F/O Herrington, was killed. F/O Coombes is on the danger list at St. Bartholomew's Hospital, Rochester."

"Western Morning News - Monday 3 November 1947
CITY PILOT DIES
Avoided Built-Up Area in Blazing Mosquito
F/O John E. Herrington, son of Capt. and Mrs. W. W. Herrington, of Culme-road, Mannamead, Plymouth, received fatal injuries recently, when the Mosquito aircraft in which he was carrying out a routine flight developed engine trouble and caught fire. He was flying over a built-up area in Kent, but was able to make a forced landing in a wood. His injured navigator was rescued.

He had been in the R.A.F. since 1942, and was one of the first members of the Plymouth Air Defence Cadet Corps and Air Training Corps. Last year F/O. Herrington married Miss Eileen Boeree, also of Plymouth."

The Daily Mirror of October 25th 1947 names the navigator as F/O Gerald Coombs, aged 21, who was taken to St. Bartholomew's Hospital, Rochester, with serious injuries, after having been pulled from the burning wreck by Mrs. Martha Atkinson, aged 53 of Walderslade, Kent.

The East Kent Gazette of December 27th 1947 reported an event at Chatham Town Hall when Mrs. Atkinson was presented with an inscribed clock and a cheque from personnel of 85 Squadron in recognition of her bravery in saving P/O Coombs.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. East Kent Gazette - Saturday 1 November 1947,
3. Western Morning News - Monday 3 November 1947
4. Daily Mirror - Saturday 25 October 1947
5. ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420627
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2655515/john-edmund-herrington/
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16037.0
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24893-471024-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-24-10-1947&p=144251#post144251
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/143793035/john-edmund-herrington