Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164205

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1952
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kabrit, (LG.213) The Suez Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kabrit, Suez Canal Zone
Destination airport:RAF Kabrit
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL234: Took off 19:10 hrs fot training flight /Freelance P.I.s. exercise. 12/08/1952 
Overshot landing and undercarriage raised to stop RAF Kabrit at 21:40hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (780622) Jerry SZADKOWSKI (pol.pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (????) PARSONS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 39 Sqn RAF