Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164210

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL252: On final approach to RAF Church Fenton, the starboard engine failed completely, and the pilot force landed the aircraft short of the runway, while he was still able to maintain directional control. 29/08/1950
Crew:
P1 ???? CAMPBELL (pilot) RAF - Ok shaken
N2 ???? MILNE (nav.) RAF - Ok shaken

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 264 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.

6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._264_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations
7. http://264squadron.co.uk/gallery/1943-1950/