Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164230

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: RR281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wickharn Hill, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RR281: Took off at 18:05 hrs for practicing single engine flying and single engine landings.02/03/1945
During single engined flying practice, during which the starboard was shut down. After overshooting the runway, engine failed to restart the aircraft lost height crashed on Wickham Hill, Oxon.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/????) H.A.P. PAYNTG (pilot instr.) RCAF - Ok
F/O (NZ391019) Lowry James PORTER (pilot u/t) RNZAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf