Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164236

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: RR291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Tew, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RR291: Took off at 16:35 hrs for carry out combined dual circuit and single engined overshoot exercises. 03/04/1945
Pilot was carrying out practice single-engine overshoot, attempted to re-start engine but failed.
The aircraft lost height, failed to gain height and bellylanded. Crashed in field at Little Tew, Oxon.
Crew:
F/Lt (106070) Harry Roden MOODY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1207435 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 October, 1941)
F/Lt (131572) Trevor Stanley MORGAN (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1332698 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 May, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/wartime-plane-crashes-around-chipping-norton.php
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database