Accident Ilyushin Il-4 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164241

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:night
Type:Ilyushin Il-4
Owner/operator:749 APDD Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:65 km S of Balashov, Saratov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 October 1942, IL-4 of 749 APDD crashed 65 km S of Balashov, Saratov Oblast.

Crew:
Konstantin Ivanovich Rzhanov (pilot), killed
Sergeant Ivan Fedorovich Borchenko (air gunner), killed

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie52208618/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106276847/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15634
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15635