Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PR-GPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164261

Date:Monday 24 February 2014
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Pema Pereira Machado Taxi Aero Ltda.
Registration: PR-GPB
MSN: 21061429
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cotriguaçú, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Ourilândia, Pará
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The single-engine Cessna 210L Centurion PR-GPB, was destroyed in an accident in the Noa Esperança, Municipality of Cotriguaçu. The aircraft was stolen in the city of Ourilândia at 03:20 LT.
The pilot died charred, and other occupant is in serious condition in hospital and the same is a fugitive from justice.

Sources:

http://comandoregional8.com.br/noticias_ver.php?id=1903
http://web.archive.org/web/20140405111235/http://www.sonoticias.com.br:80/noticia/aviao-que-caiu-em-mato-grosso-era-roubado-confirma-pm-1-morreu
http://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?noticia=Aviao_cai_em_Mato_Grosso_e_dois_homens_morrem_carbonizados&edt=25&id=360165
http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2014/02/morre-passageiro-que-teve-50-do-corpo-queimado-em-acidente-de-aviao.html