Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164265

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS523
MSN: LA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Leirvik, Vestland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS523/A: Took off at 08:40 hrs for anti-shipping patrol over Norway coast15/01/1945
Made attack on ships off Leirvik. Mosquito RS523/A was damaged by flak, with one engine out of action. This aircraft was escorted by F/143 and V/143 (Lt. Alexandre and Sgt. McCullin). When the German fighters intercepted, V/143 and F/143 engaged three Fw 190s in an attempt to drive them away from the damaged Mosquito. V/143 was last seen by F/143 (which flew into a snow shower and lost it visually) braking hard to starboard. Crew aircraft RS523/A eventually had baled out.
Crew:
F/Sgt (810195) Frank CHEW (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1345942) Stephen Webb COUTTIE (nav.) RAFVR - survived and POW
He was picked up from the sea by the Germans and became POW the rest of the war.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1944 HR140 235 Sqn RAF 0 Bay of Biscay near Le Verdon-sur-Mer, Nouvelle-Aquitaine. w/o
13 November 1944 RS523 235 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min
4 May 1945 RS623 235 Sqn RAF 0 Varberg /Getterön airfield. sub