Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-EYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164304

Date:Thursday 27 February 2014
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EYB
MSN: 38-78A0150
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burnt Hill, Waimakariri, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Christchurch Int'l (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a paddock near Burnt Hill. The two occupants sustained serious injuries. Rescue crews arrived on the site shortly after the crash.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/news/north-canterbury/9773599/Experienced-pilot-in-plane-crash
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11211354
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=Eyb&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark

http://cac.co.nz/facilities/our-aircraft

Media: