Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164309

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS533
MSN: OM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile south of Marquette, Nord. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito RS533/P: Took off at 23:17 hrs for Night mission over area Wetzlard - Siegen - Koln. 05/03/1945
Flew into ground in cloud on return from Haiger M/Yard, 1/2m S of Marquette Nord, between Cambrai and Valenciennes at 01:40 hrs. 06/03/1945 
Crew: 
F/O (J/11349) Vanegmond Robert BELL (pilot) RCAF - killed 
F/Sgt (R/209219) Charles Grant DAVIDSON (nav.) RCAF - killed 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1944 NS820 107 Sqn RAF 2 20 miles south-east of Montmiral, Marne w/o
22 January 1945 PZ258 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o