Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164310

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS550
MSN: OM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vehrte near Belm, 5,5 miles north-east of Osnabrück, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS550/K: Took off at 20:18 hrs for Night recce mission to Soltau. 10/04/1945
Missing. Cause of accident not known. Came down in Gatberg /Vehrte near Belm.
Crew:
P/O (195.730) William Herbert MITTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (195.683) Edwards John WILBY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 NS934 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o