Incident Cessna 404 Titan N677MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164330

Date:Thursday 27 February 2014
Time:11:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Inter Coastal Air
Registration: N677MF
MSN: 404-0421
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canefield Airport, Saint Paul -   Dominica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Henry E. Rohlsen (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:Canefield (DCF/TDCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing apparently the brakes of the plane did not work. The plane crashed into a fence.
The left wing of the plane was extensively damaged.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://dominicanewsonline.com/news/homepage/news/accidents-tragedy/update-aircraft-runs-off-runway-at-canefield-airport/
http://www.cbn4news.com/2014/02/27/small-aircraft-runs-canefield-runway/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N677MF.html
https://www.facebook.com/InterCoastalAir

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1984 N402EX Viking Express, Inc. 0 Covington, KY sub