Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164337

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P7884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mi. off Bondicar Rocks, Druridge Bay, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Crashed in the North Sea after a mid-air collision with Spitfire BL697 of the same unit.
The pilot lost his life.
Pilot:
F/Lt (127884) Raphael Raymond McNAIR-TAYLOR RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1944.
CWGC.