Incident Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire F-BJQT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164342

Date:Thursday 27 February 2014
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Mégève
Registration: F-BJQT
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grande Motte Glacier, Tignes, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Destination airport:Glacier de la Grande Motte
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Jodel D.140C suffered a takeoff accident and crashed on the Grande Motte glacier.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2014/02/27/un-avion-de-tourisme-rate-son-decollage-a-tignes-le-pilote-hospitalise
https://www.tignesnet.com/events/news/plane-crash-in-tignes-hospitalises-pilot.html

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SN6QrZK9wDI&feature=youtu.be
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6864449

Media: