Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor N5690C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164359

Date:Thursday 27 February 2014
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Northern Skies Aviation Inc
Registration: N5690C
MSN: 414A-0222
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Laurel Airport, Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel Municipal Airport (6S8)
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft carried out an emergency landing following an in-flight fire shortly after take-off from Laurel Municipal Airport. Further details are unavailable. Northern Skies Aviation Inc. is the only fixed base operator Laurel Municipal Airport.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-FEB-14,LAUREL,N5690C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5690C

http://prod.flightaware.com/photos/view/1054769-436f0de54f4c6b7b323a4f7af4a8ec6132a8677f/aircrafttype/C414/sort/date/page/2
http://www.charterhub.com/listingsdetail/detail.aspx?OHID=1293439&dlr=1&pcid=1252838