Accident Pitts S-1S VH-URP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164362

Date:Saturday 1 March 2014
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Smoke On Aerobatics Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-URP
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 Km S of Lethbridge Airpark, Lethbridge, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YLED
Destination airport:YLED
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing after setting an unofficial world record of continuous rolls (987) in an airplane. Upon landing, the aircraft, an experimental Pitts S-1S, hit a rock and flipped over. The pilot was not injured. According to a statement by the ATSB:

"The ATSB has commenced an investigation into an engine failure and subsequent ground collision involving an amateur build Pitts S1S, 6 km south of Lethbridge Airport, Victoria on 1 March 2014.

After conducting aerobatics, the engine failed in level flight and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. During the landing roll, the aircraft struck a rock and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-036.aspx
2. https://au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/national/a/21764066/
3. http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/news/record-breaker-on-roll-despite-rough-landing/story-fnjuhxh0-1226843025849
4. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/URP
5. http://www.lethbridgeairport.com.au
6. http://classifieds.aviationadvertiser.com.au/detail.php?id=2841