Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164374

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RS571
MSN: TH-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Hampstead, near Caesar's Camp, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hants
Narrative:
Mosquito RS571/G: Took off at 21:07 hrs for patrol Ardennes area.14/01/1945
Both engines out of fuel, crash landed cut lost height and hit trees East Hampstead at 00:55 hrs.15/01/1945 
Crashed at Easthampstead, Surrey (sic), “seven miles from the aerodrome and a few miles from base (RAF Blackbushe), ”while returning from an operational flight over the Prum area, Germany. It would appear that the aircraft was under control while gliding in an attempt to make a belly landing. Witnesses state that the aircraft passed low overhead, and are certain that the engines were not under power. It is thought the crash was due to either shortage of petrol, or faulty manipulation of fuel cocks”
Crew:
F/O (J/25130) Lloyd Joseph BERRY (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (154.988) Walter BROWN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF