Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164375

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Terheeg, North Rhine-Westphalia. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ390: Took off at 05:17 hrs for day intruder mission and attack transport in the Erkelenz/Heinsberg area. 18/01/1945
A secondary target was to attack railways in the Wesel/Munster/Osnabruck area. Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take-off and it failed to return to base.
At dawn on the 18 January 1945, there was a half hour silence until the day shift went into action. Some Germans had just left the shelter when an aircraft appeared from the west with motors shut off at about a height of 100 feet. Shortly after it crossed the railway line near Terheeg, and there was a strong flash and the aircraft exploded and disintegrated. It was thought that the aircraft had hit a high tension cable, and pieces of wreckage were spread over a wide are.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.414806) Graham Murray LUMSDEN (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.418831) Colin Cuthill GIBSON (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF