Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth SE-ALN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164380

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Svensk Flygtjänst A/B
Registration: SE-ALN
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medhamn, Värmland -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockholm, Sweden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 160: Manufactured 1933 by HFMF, Kjellner. Former Royal Norwegian Army Aviatior School 149 (in 1934-40), on lease from Norwegian goverment in exile in London. Escaped to Sweden 15.4.40. Transferred to F4 Frösön (5.40) Registered as SE-ALN 19.5.42 to Svensk Flygtjänst A/B, Stockholm.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed Medhamns, Värmland 9.4.45; emergency landing after engine stopped in flight, rolled into a ditch and overturned. Registration SE-ALN cancelled 8.9.45

Medhamn in the region of Värmland is a town located in Sweden - some 146 miles or 235 km west of Stockholm, the country's capital at approximate coordinates 59°5'18"N, 13°57'22"E

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3961
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://wikimapia.org/2211237/Medhamn