Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MK668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164387

Date:Sunday 4 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:243 Sqn RAF
Registration: MK668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loppia - Fornaci di Barga -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poretta (Corse)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the banks of the Serchio river attempting an emergency landing after engine failure due to combat with Me.109s. Pilot Sgt William Clement Spencer (24) RAFVR was killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.comune.coreglia.lu.it/attachments/073_056_18%20-%20Il%20Giornale%20di%20Coreglia%20Marzo%202008.pdf (p.7)
RAF.Org-Casualties 1944.
Spitfire production list