Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N573AA ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164392

Date:Monday 3 March 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N573AA ?
MSN: 53092/1864
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines MD-82 got stuck after sliding off the taxiway in icing conditions while being towed to the maintenance hangar at Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas for repairs to its steering system.
The incident may have happened on March 2, since flight data report that a planned flight of N573AA was cancelled on the morning of March 2.

Sources:

Instagram.
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/American-Airlines-Plane-Slides-Off-DFW-Aiport-Tarmac-248176811.html_

Media: