Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164398

Date:Monday 3 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Skytec Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-UHL
MSN: 200694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Cana Brava in Carolina , Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carolina , Maranhão
Destination airport:Carolina , Maranhão
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A agricultural plane crashed, this morning, in the municipality of Carolina, in the southwestern state of Maranhão.O accident occurred during an application of agrochemicals. The pilot was alone and died at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2014/03/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-carolina-ma.html
http://portalgilbertosilva.com.br/noticia/3191/mais-um-avi-o-de-balsas-cai-e-piloto-morre-dessa-vez-em-carolina-ma
http://www.plantaonews.com.br/conteudo/show/secao/46/materia/98055/t/Piloto+de+avi%E3o+de+Primavera+do+Leste+morre+no+Maranh%E3o

CENIPA