Incident Microlight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164440

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2014
Time:c. 15:21 LT
Type:Microlight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near East Gore, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Microlight, force landed to a paddock along the Waipahi Highway between Pokerau and East Gore in east Southland. The airplane sustained photographically apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9793758/No-injuries-in-plane-crash