Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk JA3853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164444

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2014
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3853
MSN: 17263710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sasabara, Toyota City, Aichi Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nagoya airport (NKM/RJNA)
Destination airport:Nagoya airport (NKM/RJNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Cessna 172M Skyhawk crashed into a forest at Toyota City, Aichi prefecture. Both occupants were fatally injured. Investigate of Aichi prefectural police, considers that aircraft touched a steel tower (63 meters in height), then crashed.

The weather at Nagoya meteorology observatory was as following SYNOP.
AAXX 05034
47636 41240 83305 10083 20076 30031 40099 56030 78088 882//=
(12:00 JST/03:00 UTC, wind 330 degrees 5 knots, visibility 4000 m, light showers of rain, overcast cumulus 300-600 ft, temperature 8.3 degree-Celcius, dew point 7.6, sea level pressure 1009.9 hPa)

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/tokai-news/20140305/5729734.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140305-00000019-asahi-soci_
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140305-00000952-yom-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/tokai-news/20140305/5729735.html]
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140313X22603&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/JA3853.html