Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164468

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM820/B: Tookoff for a Night Flying Test (NFT). 21/02/1945
The aircraft swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at B.48 Amiens/Glisy.
The afternoon take-off accident of Mosquito MM820 the aircraft developed a swing was assessed as cat.B crash and it is considered that pilot displayed carless mishandling of the aircraft.
Crew:
W/O (NZ413993) Roderick Francis David BOURKE (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (NZ427234) Irwin Charles SKUDDER (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 488 Sqdn RAF

Images: