Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164469

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM819
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.78 Florennes, Namur. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:A.78 Florennes (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM819: Took off at 01:25hrs for night patrol. 28/12/1944
Ran off runway in fog on return from night patrol and undercarriage raised to stop A.78 Florennes.
Crew:
W/O (NZ421697) Noel Alexander FRITCHLEY (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (NZ4210071) Adrian Cecil RAY (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 488 Sqdn RAF