Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164470

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM811: Took off at 22:00 hrs for operation patrol. 26/12/1944
Overshot landing in fog on return from patrol and undercarriage raised to stop B.58 Melsbroek. 27/12/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (121.207) Hugh Donald Challenor WEBBE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (128.549) Ian WATSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 488 Sqdn RAF