Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164518

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nabatiye el Faouqa -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Quastina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8848: Took off for Training flight /Bullseye exercise. 18/04/1944
On 18th April 1944 a 46 Sqn Beaufighter and a Wellington of 77 OTU from RAF Quastina collided during a Bullseye exercise, with the loss of both Beaufighter crew, and all (five?) aboard the Wellington.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1576321) James Kenneth GOSLIN (Pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (1050857) John Graham Dobbie HISLOP (Nav./R) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16530-46-Sqn-Beaufighter-and-77-OTU-Wellington-collision-18-April-1944