Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164520

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:3 FPP ATA
Registration: RV352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wymeswold, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Narrative:
Mosquito RV352: Took off for a Ferry flight. 01/10/1945
The undercarriage selektor jammed in the “up” position.
Undercarriage jammed and the aircraft was landed at an airfield, with undercarriage retracted.
The plane belly-landed at RAF Wymeswold. Technical investigation is proceeding.
Crew:
F/O (M.654) Peter John FRISBY (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt