Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164527

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML963
MSN: 8K-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML963/F: Took off at 21:37hrs. for mission to Berlin. 10/04/1945 Missing.
Mosquito it was abandoned following an engine fire. Crew evaded four days in Germany until liberated.
Both airmen rejoined their Sqn before the end of the month as 22/04/1945.
Crew:
F/O (179550) Richard David OLIVER (pilot) RAFVR - Evaded (NCO:657349, Gazette of 5th September 1944)
F/Sgt (Aus439521) Lewis Maxwell YOUNG (nav.) RAAF - Evaded

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqn_RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1944 ML975 571 Sqn RAF 2 near Marbeck, 3 km south east of Borken, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o