Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164528

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:01:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito MM169: Took off at 20:24 hrs for mission to Plaven. 09/04/1945
Overshot single-engined landing on return swung and undercarriage collapsed at 01:33 hrs. 10/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ42372) William Horatio CLEGG (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (164031) Arthur Eric SPENCER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1391059 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 May, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database