Incident Rans S-10 Sakota N108DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164583

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:10:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Windsock Inc
Registration: N108DM
MSN: 0692142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Tazewell Municipal Airport (3A2), Tazewell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:3A2
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxi for takeoff in gusting wind conditions at New Tazewell Municipal Airport (3A2), Tazewell, Tennessee, the aircraft, an experimental Meekins built Rans S-10 Sakota, experienced a loss of directional control and impacted a retaining wall, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the single-seat airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wbir.com/article/story/news/local/2014/03/09/no-injuries-after-plane-crashes-before-take-off-in-claiborne-county/6232657/
http://www.wate.com/story/24926027/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-in-claiborne-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=718DM