Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164584

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM419
MSN: OM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seine Maritime. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM419/L: Took off at 18:20 hrs on a attack "Noball" sites (V1 weapons sites) at Hendiere. 25/04/1944
Crashed in flames during attack on V-1 site Heudibre, whilst attempting to pull out of a dive. The aircraft hit the ground and disintegrated.
Crew:
F/O ((J/21855) Keith Bayfield HADLEY (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (139.709) George CRABTREE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1944 LR366 107 Sqn RAF 2 near the IJssel-ferry near Rheden, Gelderland w/o
10 March 1945 HR254 107 Sqn RAF 2 near Lüthorst, 18 km east of Holzminden w/o