Accident Fisher Celebrity 19-7592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164590

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Fisher Celebrity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-7592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyabb Airport, Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tyabb Aerodrome, VIC (YTYA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the day of the Tyabb Air Show the Fisher ran off the end of the runway, through a fence, across a raised concrete walkway, and finished in the middle of the main Mornington -Tyabb Rd. Police, ambulance and fire brigade attended the scene. The 60 year old pilot received minor injuries. The main road was blocked for over an hour until the wreckage was removed.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/experience-pilot-overshoots-runway-at-tyabb-airshow-lands-plane-on-morningtontyabb-rd/story-fni0fit3-1226849403041

Images:

Tyabb Air show Tyabb Victoria Australia. 10.15 hrs 9/3/2014

Media: