Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164592

Date:Monday 5 June 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Vieil - Baugé, Maine et Loire. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM243: Took off at 10:15hrs for PR sorties to Nogent - Le Mans. 05/06/1944
Damaged Flak in Angers Aera. Crashed in Le Vieil - Baugé, Maine et Loire at 11:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (130.182) Jesse Bertram REYNOLDS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1394370) Frank Ernest BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF