Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164595

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS942: Took off at 00:34 hrs for support mission to Venlo (NL). 25/05/1944 Missing.
This was 1 of 15 Mosquitoes dispatched by ADGB (2 Gp) in support of Bomber Operations. It was the only one ADGB loss that night. Crash during an attack on a Bf 110 G-4 night fighter of the 5./NJG 5.
Fotheringham-Parker's Mosquito crashed into high-tension wires immediately after the low level attack and crash of Oblt Walter Lahl's Bf 110 G-4. The Mosquito flew into high-tension fires on the fly-pass.
Crew:
F/Lt (114.307) John FOTHERIHGHAM - PARKER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1397203) Ronald Arthur BOND (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=56034337
3.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
4.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944