Incident Rans S-4 Coyote I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164603

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:13:01
Type:Rans S-4 Coyote I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 Km SW of Marsden, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neilburg, SK (CJV2)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cutknife RCMP were advised of a 911 call for assistance relating to a small plane crashing. At 1:01 pm, Emergency Services in Neilburg and Marsden responded to this call which occurred in the Rural Municipality of Manitou Lake approximately 15 kms SW of the community of Marsden, Sk.

The plane was a single occupant glider plane, and the 57 year old male pilot from Marsden, S received only minor injuries and was taken to hospital in Wainwright, AB. The pilot of the glider plane had tried to make an emergency landing on a secondary road and in the process hit a power line in the area of the crash site which was on one of the RM roads.

The plane has since been pulled off the road and into a field close by.

Local press and media reported the aircraft as "a small glider plane": the CADORS report states that the aircraft involved as a Rans S-4 Coyote I.

UPDATE: TSB Report#A14C0040: The private Rans S-4 Coyote I was on a local flight from CJV2 Neilburg, Sk. The engine (Rotax 503) began to run rough. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing on a road 12 NM SW of CJV2. The aircraft struck power lines while on final approach and came to rest on the road. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear, wings and propeller. Power was interrupted to nearby homes.

A witness reported through Saskatchewan rural 911, an accident involving an ultra light aircraft. Joint rescue co-ordination centre (JRCC) confirmed a privately registered Rans S-4 Coyote I had experienced engine trouble, attempted to land on a roadway, hit a power line and crashed. 1 Pilot on Board (POB). Minor injuries only. No flight plan on file. No impact to operations. JRCC, Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB), National Operations Centre (NOC) advised.

UPDATE #2: JRCC Trenton Report: (525100N 1094920W - Marsden SK). Winnipeg Area Control Centre (WG ACC) was advised of a 911 call reporting a possible crash near Marsden SK. 911 then confirmed a crash where an ultralight aircraft hit power lines after attempting landing on sputtering engine. 1 person on board (POB) received minor injuries. EMS responded to the scene, no assistance required. Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB) was notified; case closed.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2014C0882
2. https://globalnews.ca/news/1197791/pilot-injured-after-glider-plane-crashes-near-marsden-saskatchewan/
3. http://paherald.sk.ca/section/2014-03-08/article-3642453/Saskatchewan-RCMP-Blotter-%26mdash%3B-Weekend-of-March-8,-2014/1