Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164605

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:20:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM190
MSN: M5-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bokel, 60 km south-west of Hamburg, Ahlerstedt, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM190/O: Took off at 18:12 hrs for bombing mission to Hamburg. 11/12/1944
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak. Crashed near Bokel at 20:04 hrs.
Crew:-
F/Lt (102560) Ronald Charles ONLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1377040 Commission Gazetted : Friday 29 August, 1941)
F/O (Aus.436900) George Barrowby COLLINS (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
3. London Gazette
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database