Accident Microleve ML-400 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164611

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Microleve ML-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itabaiana, Sergipe -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Itabaiana , Sergipe
Destination airport:Itabaiana, Sergipe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed on take off on a illegal runway in the city of Itabaiana. The ultralight hit against the lines of high voltage power, which is near the substation CHESF. The ultralight crashed in fire at the time, the pilot was thrown out of the aircraft and had death on the spot.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sitedobareta.com.br/destaque/destaque3/ultraleve-se-choca-com-rede-de-alta-tensao-e-piloto-morre-eletrocutado-10-03-2014/]
http://g1.globo.com/se/sergipe/noticia/2014/03/homem-morre-apos-queda-de-ultraleve-na-cidade-de-itabaiana-se.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pingounoticias.com.br/acidente-aereo-com-ultraleve-mata-ademir-marinheiro/]
http://www.infonet.com.br/noticias/cidade//ler.asp?id=155646