Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164656

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:02:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chatteris, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito MM194/K: Took off at 21:00 hrs for mission to Berlin. 14/01/1945
During the return he was running low on fuel. F/O Heitman touched down on the runway, when the throttle stuck and he was unable to land the aircraft. He was then told to climb a then crew bailed out.
P/O Gould did this successfully when an engine cought fire and the aircraft was out of control before
the pilot could bale out and aircraft dived into the ground at 02:34 hrs. 15/01/1945 
Crew: 
F/Lt (Aus.409918) Alan Walter HEITMANN (pilot) RAAF - killed 
P/O (188552) Arthur Neville GOULD (nav.) RAFVR - bailed out /OK (NCO:1653387 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 January, 1945)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database