Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164663

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT131
MSN: EG-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cayenne near Avord Airfield, Cher. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT131/D: Took off at 00:10 hrs for night intruder mission. 05/07/1944
Missing. Shot down by German AA fire Avord airfield. An Mosquito caught fire and crashed near Avord airfield.
Crew:
F/O (NZ415733) Ronald Charles Ostend BEAZER (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (171.863) Andrew White MUNRO (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2660

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1943 HX966 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 in front of Cabot Norit Nederland B.V. plant, Klazienaveen, Drenthe. w/o
4 December 1944 LR335 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 ????. w/o