Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164667

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT135
MSN: EG-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the woods 0,5 mile of Bursard Bois de la Garenne, Orne. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT135/U: Took off for night intruder patrol. 30/07/1944
Shot down by a night fighter. Fallen in an aerial combat, in the woods of la Garenne, Bursard, Orne.
Crew:
F/Lt (116.119) Robert Henry CLARK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (148.458) Francis CARR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2660

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1944 HX825 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
28 April 1944 HP849 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o