Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164669

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pont de Saint-Pritz à Laval, département de la Mayenne. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS907: Took off at 00:42 hrs for Night intruder mission over Normandy. 31/07/1944
Missing while bombing targets of opportunity in Northern France.
Crew:
F/O (J/20008) Harry Morden SHARPE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (153.883) Hubert Noel SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF
https://www.absa3945.com/