Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164671

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT183
MSN: YH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Vienne, Nouvelle-Aquitaine. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT183/T: Took off at 19:40 hrs for mission to Caserne des Dunes barracks, Poitiers. 01/08/44
Damaged and crash landed in France. Crew returned to 21 Sqn 21.9.1944. 
Crew: 
F/Lt (J/8212) Drummond Sutton MUSSETT (pilot) RCAF - Ok evade 
F/O (113.063) George Alfred BURROWS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok evade

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF